In 2016 the British Council, in cooperation with the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialised Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan Scientific-Practical Innovation Centre has launched the EnSPIRe-U (English for Specific Purposes Integrated Reform in Uzbekistan) programme aimed at reforming the curriculum, materials and assessment in non-philological institutions throughout the country.
31 higher educational institutions have been invited to take part in the pilot project.
The overall aim of the project is to develop a holistic approach to English for specific purposes (ESP) reform at a national level and to map the key processes for the reform to succeed. The EnSPIRe-U project is planned to introduce a holistic approach in developing and implementing the new curriculum, syllabi, teaching materials, assessment criteria and training events in the ESP area.
The project will engage with key stakeholders in ESP reform, including education institutions (their staff and students), graduates, parents, independent assessment and examination bodies, employers, clients, publishers and media to name a few.
Ultimately the project aims to raise the level of English Language proficiency and strengthen English language teaching and assessment in non-philological institutions in Uzbekistan. In addition, the project aims to develop a cadre of national experts in curriculum development, materials design, training delivery and assessment.
Implementing the project we:
• carried out a baseline study in 31 non-philological institutions in 2016 to review the current standards, assessment criteria, ELT practices, materials, syllabi and curriculum design based on data collated from students, teachers, decision-makers and employers