The British Council is the UK’s international organisation for cultural relations and educational opportunities.
We create friendly knowledge and understanding between the people of the UK and other countries.
We do this by making a positive contribution to the UK and the countries we work with – changing lives by creating opportunities, building connections and engendering trust.
We work with over 100 countries across the world in the fields of arts and culture, English language, education and civil society.
Each year we reach over 20 million people face-to-face and more than 500 million people online, via broadcasts and publications.
Founded in 1934, we are a UK charity governed by Royal Charter and a UK public body.
We have been in Uzbekistan since 1996 and work in these centres. Every year, we reach out to thousands of students, educators, policymakers, academics, researchers, creatives and entrepreneurs in Uzbekistan.
In Uzbekistan
Our centre in Uzbekistan was established in 1996. We are here to create learning and development opportunities for people in Uzbekistan by providing access to information, ideas and expertise from the UK and around the world.
We aim to work with partners countrywide and our priorities are to support:
• Education and training needs of young people in Uzbekistan.
• Development of reform policies.
• English language learning needs of teachers and students.
• Creative communities and building cultural links with the UK.
• Social development.