English for Teachers programme
The English for Teachers (EfT) is a language development programme for teachers of English working in higher and vocational institutions, including universities, institutes, colleges or lyceums in Uzbekistan. The course meets all modern international requirements for professional development programmes and was developed jointly by the British Council, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialised Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Scientific-Practical Innovation Centre ​​and under the consultancy of Rod Bolitho, a leading British expert in the area of education. This is a blended learning course including two face-to-face and one online learning modules.
The aim of the programme is to improve the English language standards across the country as part of the strategy of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialised Education. This strategy can be implemented only if the standards of the English language among teachers of English are raised.
About the programme
The course materials are designed to encourage investigation into English and to give participating teachers an opportunity to identify and work on areas of their own English that need improvement. Improving language proficiency takes time and hard work, which is why Module 2 (online) is spread over a long period.
Module 1 is built around key language areas with challenging tasks to involve participants in researching and learning about English.  It includes strands on each of the language skills as well as on Grammar, Vocabulary, Discourse Analysis and Language and Culture.
Module 2 is divided into six units, each with a different topic and each to last a month, broken down into four weekly stages. Throughout this period, tutors support participants’ learning at distance, and there are opportunities for occasional face-to-face meetings to discuss aspects of the assignments that are set from month to month. However, the main focus is on participants to develop autonomous learning strategies and the self-discipline required to keep up their learning at distance.
Module 3 is devoted largely to consolidating participants’ learning through reflection and the preparation of presentations on aspects of language.  There is also a focus on planning to continue learning after the course.  Teachers who continue to work on their own language set a good example to their students.
Expected Course Outcomes
By the end of the whole course, participants are expected to: