Teaching English Reform Project ©
Mat Wright, British Council Photos
Our English reform project aims to achieve lasting improvement in the standards of English language teaching in Uzbekistan by enhancing the learning experience of future teachers of English and by setting clear exit standards in line with international standards.
The new pre-service teacher training programme developed in partnership with the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialised Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, 17 pre-service teacher training institutions in Uzbekistan and Norwich Institute for Language Education will now provide all future teachers (1,700 annually) with the skills and experience to respond to the growing demand coming from the young generation.
The PRESETT Curriculum has been adopted and implemented in all the universities responsible for the training of English teachers since 2013. The project activities this year will include further scale-up of the programme nationwide; trainer and teacher training in key areas of the reform including assessment and material development; project external evaluation; and policy dialogue events to bring together project stakeholders and international partners to shape the strategy for further enhancement of the quality culture in English teacher education.
This September there will be the first 4th-year students studying the new programme. To help teachers consistently implement the curriculum the August teacher training for 130 teachers is planned. The training programme will be developed by the end of July and the participants can find it on our website here. Another major task for the coming academic year is the exit test administration in all 17 Universities. The final attestation tool was developed according to the international standards and trialled in five universities: Andijan State University, Bukhara State University, Namangan State University, Nukus State Pedagogical Institute, Uzbekistan State University of World Languages in June.