20 years of successful partnership!
In 2016 the British Council celebrated its 20th Anniversary in Uzbekistan. Our concept for the anniversary covered all areas of our work, celebrated twenty highly successful years of collaboration with Uzbekistan and simultaneously announced our renewed presence in Arts and Creativity. The anniversary happened at a good time for us in terms of the strategic and national scale of our work and we brought all our fantastic partners together to help us amplify our celebratory year.
Over the last 20 years, we have been working on a wide range of projects and our success ultimately is achieved by meeting and working with individuals in different spheres. We are happy to share our partners’ stories of their collaboration with us.
Another section of our website will tell you about our The New Past exhibition featuring 20 artists from the world renowned British Council Collection, in a survey celebrating the range and energy of the last two decades of artistic practice in Britain. The exhibition took place from November 2016 to January 2017 and was visited by about 14,000 people.
The third section will tell you about the First Ever Education UK Exhibition in Uzbekistan which was organised in partnership with the ITE and held in November 2016. More than 6,000 people visited this event.