We work with the best of British creative talent to deliver innovative, high-quality events and develop collaborations with artists and cultural institutions. We secure relationships with creative partners internationally to deliver exciting projects in Uzbekistan.
The focus of our arts programme is policy dialogue, sustainable impact and capacity building. Since 2015 when we relaunched the arts programme, we have engaged with 3,000 decision makers, art professionals, arts teachers and students face-to-face and 11 million people through exhibitions, publications and broadcast.
Our key partners in Uzbekistan are the Art and Culture Development Foundation under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialised Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the main specialised higher educational institutions, the Hunarmand Association, state museums, art galleries and key arts higher education institutions.