We work with the best of British creative talent to deliver innovative, high-quality events and develop collaborations with artists and cultural institutions. We secure relationships with creative partners internationally to deliver exciting projects in Uzbekistan.
The focus of our arts programme is policy dialogue and sustainable impact and capacity building. Since 2015 when we relaunched the arts programme, we have engaged with 3000 decision makers, art professionals, arts teachers and students face to face and 11 million people through exhibitions, publications and broadcast.
Our key partners in Uzbekistan are the Ministry of Culture, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialised Education, the National Arts Academy, the state museums, art galleries and key arts higher education institutions.