• Potential to engage with other countries
Henry Moore: the Printmaker
In 2015 we organised a highly successful Henry Moore: the Printmaker programme in Uzbekistan which included extended education programme with a series of policy discussions, lectures and master-classes by David Mitchinson and Sarah Gillette.
New Past: Contemporary art from the UK
In 2016 to mark the British Council’s 20th anniversary in Uzbekistan we organised the New Past: Contemporary art from the UK exhibition/programme that featured 20 artists from the British Council collection to celebrate the breadth and energy of the last two decades or artistic practice in Britain; the exhibition presented the work of YBAs including Damien Hirst, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Gavin Turk and Sarah Lucas. The programme included policy discussions and lectures facilitated by Emma Dexter and was followed by How to Set Up World Class Exhibition training by Freda Matassa organised in partnership with the British Council Cultural Skills unit.
Learn more here.