Design tools used during a creative industries workshop, including a wooden mannequin
The British Council commissioned this study with a view to improving the evidence base for government policies and to explore areas of possible future partnership between Uzbekistan and the United Kingdom. The aim was to provide an overall profile of the creative industries in Uzbekistan, drawing on quantitative and qualitative sources, and engagement with industry stakeholders, and to offer recommendations for next steps to support the further development the sector.
The report offers a number of recommendations, highlighting in particular the need for more comprehensive mapping and data, the need for a broader skills strategy (focusing especially on business, marketing and producing skills), and the need for more systematic co-operation between government and the creative industries. Details of proposed ways forward are described under each theme in the Key Findings chapter, with a full summarised list of recommendations at the end of the document.
Key areas of need identified include: