Craft Fair exhibition in Tashkent
In December 2021, seventy crafts makers from Uzbekistan gathered in Tashkent to showcase their products at the Craft Fair Tashkent 2021, which was organised by the Crafts Association ‘Hunarmand’, the Human House gallery and the University of Leicester.
More than 6,000 people visited the event. During the Crafts Fair project, participants received national and international orders for the total sum of 70,000 USD.
In addition to the display of a variety of crafts, there was a marketing training event for women artisans hosted by Dr Steve Conway and Dr Martin Quinn. The training event introduced marketing concepts such as market segmentation.
Here are the interviews with programme participants, who share their experience of taking part in the training events and the Craft Fair Tashkent 2021 exhibition.