• Co-creating business engagement activities for year 2 of Creative Spark Partnership
• Sharing English learning tools with partners and beneficiaries
The collaboration between University of Leicester, UKthe Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (APA) and Tashkent University of Information Technology (TUIT) was launched in 2019.
The project focuses on the development and delivery of a series of innovation, creativity and entrepreneurship workshops among undergraduate and postgraduate higher education students in Uzbekistan.
The main aims of the collaboration:
• Developing and piloting innovation, creativity and entrepreneurship workshops at APA and TUIT, and subsequently diffusing these workshop activities more widely within Uzbekistan through the partnership.
• Building and deepening the relationship between the project partners to support the longer term sustainability of innovation, creativity and entrepreneurship workshops and courses delivered within and through APA and TUIT.
• Encouraging the continued two-way exchange of ideas, knowledge and experience of innovation, creativity and entrepreneurship teaching practices, tools and techniques between colleagues within the project partner institutions.
• Developing the entrepreneurial skills of higher education students within Uzbekistan, with the ultimate aim of equipping and inspiring them to innovate and to establish entrepreneurial ventures.
In year one of the project:
• Designing and piloting a series of innovation, creativity and entrepreneurship workshops to 50 HE students based in Tashkent and support these students to work in teams to develop a business idea and business plan to launch that idea.
• Designing and piloting a series of innovation, creativity and entrepreneurship podcasts to an additional 100 students.
• Working with innovation, creativity and entrepreneurship champions within APA and TUIT to refine the pilot workshops, transferring the relevant workshop skills and knowledge, and seeking to embed and diffuse the workshops within the local partner institutions, both within Tashkent and the regions.
5th partnership
The collaboration between Goldsmiths University of LondonUzbekistan State Institute of Art and Culture, Bonum Factum Gallery and Arts and Culture Development Foundation and the National Institute for Fine Art and Design.
The project focuses on three key areas:
• Developing in partnership a module on Creative Entrepreneurship that draws on content and methodology from the UK, from Goldsmiths and independent UK Creative Industry organisations leading to a subject textbook.
• Using this module to educate staff and students in the potential of Creative Entrepreneurship as both an academic subject within the Creative Industries and as a practical tool for start-up for creative businesses.
• Developing with partners the advocacy skills to promote Creative Entrepreneurship within Universities and at state level. This is also part of the larger agenda to argue for greater governance autonomy for Uzbekistan Universities.
The expected outputs of the collaboration: