Curriculum Review Road Map
Curriculum Review Road Map project
To contribute to the national systemic changes in education the Ministry of higher and secondary specialised education of Uzbekistan in partnership with the University of Bath and the British Council ran a joint project to develop a curriculum review road map in 2017-2018. The project focused on the curriculum reform for economics in Uzbekistan.
The collaborative work of the National project team represented by the heads of departments from three Uzbek universities (Tashkent State University of Economics, Tashkent Institute of Textile and Light Industry and Tashkent Institute of Engineers of Irrigation and Mechanisation of Agriculture) with Ian Crawford and Stephen Pavelin (University of Bath) on curriculum review included extensive needs analyses with employers, graduates, students and teachers and other stakeholders, and comparative analyses of Uzbek and international curriculum for economics. The project also involved consultations with academics in 29 Uzbek universities in Tashkent, Samarkand and Bukhara.
As a result of the intensive work a curriculum review road map and exemplar syllabus for teaching economics in higher education in Uzbekistan were produced and submitted to the Ministry of higher and secondary specialised education to be used as exemplar by all universities. The final report on the project summarised recommendations for the next steps to be taken to review the curriculum so that it meets international standards in higher education.
You will be able to see the projects results in the following presentation.
• Road Map presentation in English (Microsoft Powerpoint 776KB)