Boosting graduate prospects
Through this programme, we want to build long-term partnerships, bring about real change and help people, especially women and girls, to enhance their skills, knowledge and increase their potential to thrive and grow in a global job market.
Our deep understanding of the local context, across a wide range of international educational systems, enables us to connect people to share experiences and best practice to boost graduate employability.
Our work contributes to education policy development and helps to build stronger education systems in Uzbekistan, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Turkey and Ukraine.
Our work in Uzbekistan
Our higher education programme responds to the national higher education development Concept 2030 and the strategic ambitions of the Government of Uzbekistan on internationalised education. The programme aims to strengthen strategic partnership with leading higher education institutions and quality assurance agencies to support national higher education reform.
The programme is run in partnership with the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation of the Republic of Uzbekistan, El Yurt Umidi Foundation and a number of important stakeholders. It has incorporated responses to Covid-19 and has leadership, gender parity and digital equity as the cross-cutting themes, alongside the central goal to support systemic and sustainable development of the higher education sector in Uzbekistan.
The project partners with the the UK’s Advance HE and Quality Assurance Agency (QAA) around two core elements:
• The University Governance strand of the project, which aims to create the basis of a University Code of Governance
• The Quality Standards for Higher Education strand of the project, which aims to establish the basis for the creation of a Quality Code for Higher Education.
You can read more about these two strands on our ‘Governance and Quality Standards for Higher Education’ page below.
• Higher education institutions will have achieved significant strategic, systemic change with tangible, felt impacts on learning and teaching quality and graduate outcomes
• Higher education institutions are inspired and able to lead and support further systemic change towards international quality learning and teaching in both their own institutions and in other universities
• Institutional strategic documents, project maps, evaluations, case studies and other resources are created to seed a national resource bank
• Individuals with an excellent understanding and practical experience of quality in learning and teaching who are confident and capable of leading and delivering change within and of (their) universities are in place
• Higher education personnel are engaged in the development and delivery of quality teaching and learning at an institutional level
• Better individual and organisational relationships and connected thinking between higher education institutions and stakeholders and agencies will develop around shared goals
• Sufficient understanding and practical experience of initiating and managing change towards quality in learning and teaching at institutional level to create momentum for change in the wider higher education sector in parallel with policy, financial and regulatory evolution towards an ethical, sustainable autonomous sector will be created
• A cohort of highly motivated, confident and capable individual leaders, faculty and professional staff and students who are enabled to drive and lead future change initiatives across the Uzbekistan higher education sector will exist.