Boosting graduate prospects
Through this programme, we want to build long-term partnerships, bring about real change and help people, especially women and girls, to enhance their skills, knowledge and increase their potential to thrive and grow in a global job market.
Our deep understanding of the local context, across a wide range of international educational systems, enables us to connect people to share experiences and best practice in order to boost graduate employability.
Our work contributes to education policy development and helps to build stronger education systems in Uzbekistan, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Turkey and Ukraine.
Our work in Uzbekistan:
Our Higher Education programme responds to national higher education development Concept 2030 and strategic ambitions of the Government of Uzbekistan on internationalised education, engaging with 709 organisations and 117K individuals directly and reaching 27 million of people in Uzbekistan and UK. The programme aims to strengthen strategic partnership with leading higher education institutions and quality assurance agencies to support national higher education reform.
The programme is run in partnership with the Ministry of higher and secondary specialised education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, El Yurt Umidi Foundation and a number of important stakeholders and incorporates responses to Covid-19 and has leadership, gender parity and digital equity as the cross-cutting themes.
The project partners with AdvanceHE, UK around two core elements:
• At a Policy level, ministerial knowledge sharing and advice in the areas of education reform policies and quality assurance in higher education, data management and design and management of large scale transformation programmes; these are achieved though engagement in international debate (Education World Forum, Going Global), dedicated consultancies and webinars for the Ministry of higher and secondary specialised education of Uzbekistan and other key stakeholders as well as joint regulatory diagnostics to manage an increasingly autonomous system effectively.
• At institutional level our Change Academy engages with a number of Universities in Uzbekistan to develop capabilities and know how in teams across the universities which is applied in change projects aiming to contribute to national Quality Assurance reforms and improve graduate employability. The project will develop a Virtual Academy, a curated area on the Connect virtual platform for programme participants to engage in international discussions online, to store materials and create a resource bank and case studies to build the narrative of change.
• Higher Education Institutions will have achieved significant strategic, systemic change with tangible, felt impacts on learning and teaching quality and graduate outcomes
• Higher Education Institutions are inspired and able to lead and support further systemic change towards international quality Learning & Teaching in both their own institutions and in other universities
• Institutional strategic documents; project maps; evaluations; case studies and other resources are created to seed a national resource bank
• Change Facilitators able to continue to evolve, deliver and develop Change Academies and other change processes towards quality in learning and teaching are established
• Individuals with an excellent understanding and practical experience of quality in learning and teaching who are confident and capable of leading and delivering change within and of (their) universities are in place
• Higher education personnel are engaged in the development and delivery of quality teaching and learning at an institutional level
• Better individual and organisational relationships and connected thinking between higher education institutions and stakeholders and agencies will develop around shared goals
• Sufficient understanding and practical experience of initiating and managing change towards quality in learning and teaching at institutional level to create momentum for change in the wider higher education  sector in parallel with policy, financial and regulatory evolution towards an ethical, sustainable autonomous sector will be created
• A cohort of highly motivated, confident and capable individual leaders, faculty and professional staff and students who are enabled to drive and lead future change initiatives across the Uzbekistan higher education sector will exist